no one pukes in heaven

| 2013 | 15 min. | 1 : 1,78 | Red One | Zeiss Standard Lenses | Austria | Trailer |

Knowing that cancer will soon be tearing them apart, a little girl and her mother try to make use of the remaining time to live life to the fullest.

Despite – or perhaps because of the fact, that they care so much for each other, the initial strategy, to deal with the imminent goodbye playfully and in a deliberately casual way, escalates inevitably. But anger and fear turn into an opportunity…

 

Director: Katja Benrath, Florian Hirschmann, Daniela Sandhofer

Producer: Katja Benrath, Daniela Sandhofer

Script: Katja Benrath, Daniela Sandhofer

Editors: Katja Benrath, Florian Hirschmann, Daniela Sandhofer

Cinematographer: Felix Striegel

Awards:

 

WINNER KURZFILMPREIS

Murnau Stiftung 2014 (Wiesbaden/Deutschland)

 

GOLDEN NIGHT AWARD

51st GOLDEN KNIGHT MALTA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2013, Malta

 

PLATINUM REMI AWARD (Shorts Family/Children)

WORLDFEST – 47th HOUSTON INT'L FILM FESTIVAL, Official Selection, USA

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

4th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL, Competition, Germany

 

BEST MUSIC ELISABETH KAPLAN & FLORIAN HIRSCHMANN

11th NAOUSSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Official Selection, Greece

 

JURY INNOVATION PRIZE

7th FILMZEITKAUFBEUREN, Competition, Germany

 

SEAL OF APPROVAL: 'HIGHLY RECOMMENDED'

FBW (GERMAN FILM AND MEDIA REVIEW)

 

Festivals:

 

CINEQUEST FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)

 

BERLIN CINEMA SUMMER PARTY (Berlin, Germany)

 

22nd HEARTLAND FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)

 

5th SAN JOSE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2013 (USA)

 

35th BIBERACHER FILMFESTSPIELE (Competition, Germany)

 

11th KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Kolkata, India)

 

ENFOQUE – INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF PUERTO RICO (Official Selection, Puerto Rico)

 

AJYAL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Qatar)

51st GOLDEN KNIGHT MALTA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL 2013 (Malta

 

INTERNATIONALES KURZFILMFESTIVAL „24 STUNDEN VON NÜRNBERG“ (Germany)

 

TWO SHORT NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL 2013 (Int’l Competition, UK)

 

15th BAYREUTHER FILMFEST “KONTRAST 2014” (Competition, Germany)

 

4th WINNIPEG REAL TO REEL FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Canada)

 

17th INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM – ZBLIŻENIA (Official Selection, Poland)

 

TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST (Official Selection, USA)

 

15th LANDSHUTER KURZFILMFESTIVAL (Competition category: Sprungbrett, Germany)

 

6th TAIWAN INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Special Program, China)

 

CLUJ SHORTS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Romania)

WORLDFEST – 47th HOUSTON INT'L FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, USA)

 

15th NEWPORT BEACH FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, USA)

 

9th SUNSCREEN FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, St. Petersburg, Florida, USA)

 

20th KURZFILMTAGE THALMÄSSING (Official Selection, Germany)

 

20th MURNAU-KURZFILMPREIS 2014 (Wiesbaden, Germany)

 

FESTIVAL OF NATIONS 2014 (Official Selection, Austria)

 

7th INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Poland)

 

9th SARDINIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Italy)

 

10th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL DETMOLD (Competition, Germany)

 

12th CINEMADAMARE 2014 (Official Selection, Italy)

 

MALESCORTO FILM FESTIVAL (Int’l Competition, Italy)

 

CINEFRINGE FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Edinburgh, Scotland)

 

8th FILM AND ART FESTIVAL TWO RIVERSIDES (Independent Short Film Competition, Poland)

 

SHORTS AT MOONLIGHT (Competition, Mainz, Germany)

 

SHORTYNALE KURZFILMFESTIVAL KLOSTERNEUBURG 2014 (Official Selection, Austria)

 

38th OPEN-AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Competition, Germany)

 

16th SEOUL INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, South Korea)

4th ODERKURZ-FILMSPEKTAKEL (Competition, Germany)

 

20th INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN DRAMA (Official Selection, Greece)

 

1st GOA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, India)

 

11th NAOUSSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Greece)

 

7th FILMZEITKAUFBEUREN (Competition, Germany)

 

2nd INTERNATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Portugal)

 

4th INT’L YOUTH FESTIVAL OF SHORT CINEMA AND ANIMATION METERS (Official Selection, Russia)

 

CINECHILDREN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Official Selection, Ostiglia, Italy)

 

GLOBAL EDUCTION FESTIVAL - „EUROPEAN CINEMA - INTERCULTURAL DIALOGUES"(Screening, Lithuania)

 

FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL 2015 (Official Selection, Badalona, Barcelona, Spain)

 

8th JANA INT’L FILM FETSIVAL FOR CHILDREN & YOUTH 2015 (Official Selection, Beirut, Lebanon)

 

BEST OF ODERKURZ FILMSPEKTAKEL (Screening, Oderbruch, Germany)

 

13th KINOFILM, MANCHESTER INT’L SHORT FILM & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Official Selection, UK)

© 2017 felix striegel

imprint | privacy policy